Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limit WordPress Post excerpt to specific physical size

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
My theme is a magazine style layout. On the front page, I have four columns that each show a preview of the most recent post from four different categories.

I would like for all of the excerpts to fill the allotted space and to display the <more...> link.

It is easy enough to set up a widget that posts a specific number of words, but because words come in many different sizes, I may have two excerpt that each contain 30 words, but one may take up five lines and the one next to it seven.

I can make a div to display the excerpt with the overflow set to hidden, but that hides the <more...> link at the end.

How can I make my post previews fill a specific space so that they each match each other?Desired outcome
0
Comment
Question by:David Brugge
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38389623
Try switching to a character count solution:


<?php $little_excerpt = substr(the_excerpt(),0,X); ?>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Immanuel Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38462216
Hi,put this code in the template function.php

<?php
function string_limit_words($string, $word_limit)
{
  $words = explode(' ', $string, ($word_limit + 1));
  if(count($words) > $word_limit)
  array_pop($words);
  return implode(' ', $words);
}
?>

and call this in your display page.

<?php
  $excerpt = get_the_excerpt();
  echo string_limit_words($excerpt,25);
?>
Thank You
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 38837227
Sorry for the delay. This one slipped past me.
0