?
Solved

Quest powershell command to modify AD object info for 2003

Posted on 2012-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-18
hello iSiek
this is my another question about modify bulk user account information via Quest powershell on windows 2003 platform. check attachment please same with previous, base on this, let me know what command steps i should use.

thank you
user.csv
0
Comment
Question by:beardog1113
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38389682
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 38389718
OK, I think you want to change phone number for users based on their e-mail, right ? If so, please follow below syntax (in CSV file make phone number header without space in name - phoneNumber)

Import-Csv c:\user.csv | %{ Get-QADUser -Email $_."Email" | Set-QADUser -PhoneNumber $_."phoneNumber" }

Open in new window


user.csv

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38389775
thanks, this command works perfect, a little question left, there is an option in each user account  "IP phone", what parameter i should use in the command if i need change it?
because while i type in -ip+Tab, not such parameter.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38389800
Good question :) This is not predefined switch, so you cannot use it directly. For that you have to use LDAP attribute

To change single user IPPhone,try this
Get-QADUser UserName | Set-QADUser -objectAttributes @{ IPPhone='11-222-333' }

Open in new window


for bulk change from CSV file where e-mail address is a base for user search and IPPhone header, use
Import-CSV c:\users.csv | %{ Get-QADUser -Email $_."Email" | Set-QADUser -objectAttributes @{ IPPhone=$_."IPPhone" } }

Open in new window


Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38389846
ok and your answer initiate another question.
what "@" meaning in this command?

thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38389854
This means that attribute is multivalue (array) :)

As objectAttributes is an array and you can modify many parameters, you need to use @ (means - array)

i.e.

objectAttributes @{ IPPhone='111-222-333' ; employeeID='11111' ; employeeNumber='222-3ss' }

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38390086
thank you so much
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38390088
No problem, you're welcome :) I'm glad I could help once again

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:beardog1113
ID: 38508774
hello iSiek
i will raise another related question, could you help me on this?
:)


thanks
0