Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

win 2003 server :  how to check when the server last has been restarted

Posted on 2012-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Dear All,

Is there any log files in Windows Server 2003 through which I can find  when & why my
server restarted last time, and may be who initiated the restart process etc

thanks for your support -
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38389734
Simple:

See for latest event ID in systems

6005
6006
6008
6009

It will show you the date n time of the last server reboot

:)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38389737
And also name of the user
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38389740
Uptime.exe to check uptime of local and remote computers.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232243
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389756
Just simply run in command-line

net stats srv

Open in new window


and go to the up of an output. You will see date and time when server was restarted the last time

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38389793
You can see in event log
Event id 6005,6006,6008,6009

You can also create PowerShell script to get server last reboot time .
Refer the below link
http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2011/11/08/powershell-script-to-get-server-last-reboot-time/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38389864
A basic way would be to go to the status of your network and will show you how long the Server has been running.
0