Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

One domain name with two web servers

Posted on 2012-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

I have one domain name (example.com). I have already one web server with IIS 7.5 (VM with Windows 2008 R2). This web server is serving www.example.com and mail.example.com.

Now I need to redirect www.example.com/services to another web server (also a WM with Windows and IIS).

As gateway, I have another VM with Forefront TMG 7.0. The Firewall rule redirecting www.example.com and mail.example.com to the first server is working well.

How can I configure TMG, the 2nd web server and internal DNS to receive www.example.com/services ?

Thanks for your future replies.
0
Comment
Question by:s2000_com
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38389904
you could create an index.html file in that folder with a http redirect
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
ID: 38389922
Hi wolfcamel,

Where do I redirect ? How can I redirect to another web server/machine with the same URL ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
ID: 38390333
Hi carolchi,

I know that I have to configure this in TMG but the question is how ?

I did this already before and I receive a 408 http error code from the web browser or the following message from TMG :
Error details: 10060 - A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 38390420
Some questions:

Is your TMG in your domain?
Do your two web servers have separate entries
(like webserver1.domain.pri, webserver2.domain.pri) in your internal DNS?
I know you have only one public address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s2000_com
ID: 38390426
Hi carolchi !


Is your TMG in your domain? No and in the DMZ

Do your two web servers have separate entries
(like webserver1.domain.pri, webserver2.domain.pri) in your internal DNS? Yes 2 different virtual machines so 2 different names
I know you have only one public address.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390457
In your new publishing rule for the service site:

- change the "Public name" tab so the site is www.example.com/services 
- on the "To" tab put the internal name or IP address of the second server

Put this rule above the original one in the TMG proprieties.

Then it will fire first :
if the site is www.example.com/services
it will be directed to the IP address in the "To" Tab
0