?
Solved

Exchange 2010 with Outlook 2003 showing only +/- 6 weeks free / busy information

Posted on 2012-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
After migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010, when people with Outlook 2003 try to schedule an appointment, they see only free / busy information till the following month. So in august they saw information till october 1st. In september they see free / busy information till November 1st.
Environment:
2 mailbox servers and 2 servers with hub transport role and one of them with CAS role.
Two mailbox databases configured in DAG. Two public folders, each one connected to a mailbox database. Replica's on both mailbox servers.
As far as I can tell the public folders are configured correctly, because there is free / busy information in there.
With Outlook 2010 / OWA there is no problem.
Is this "working as designed" and if not, how can change something to see more free / busy information in Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:fschipper
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38389936
Yes, this is how Free/Busy information works with PF, try to move to Web based and Outlook 2007/2010
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38390019
Check the event logs you will find 8207.
Refer the below link to fix the issue.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc817865(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:fschipper
ID: 38390277
As far as I know in Exchange 2003 / Outlook 2003 the range of free/busy information published in the public folder is controlled by the Outlook client, not by Exchange.
In this case there is a GPO for Outlook 2003 and the setting for the range of published free/busy information is set to the maximum of 12 months (see also http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2004/06/10/152698.aspx).
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390282
it is different in Exchange 2010, it is 1 mount before and 1 mount after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fschipper
ID: 38390294
Thanks Busbar for your reply.
Do you know if there is a knowledge base article that can confirm this (for my customer)?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38390298
Ok, here is a nice post http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/5e50d921-ec25-4b84-a00f-c28c3ce72014
my information are old and this should be fixed in latest builds of SP2 and RU, can you confirm that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fschipper
ID: 38404879
I tried to install the latest RU (sp2 ru4), but got error 1603. After disabling UAC, AV and installing from an elevated command prompt, the installation proceeded. After rebooting the servers, the version displayed was still on 14.2.247.5 (EMC and Programms & features). Found a couple of articles to try another run, but first I have to schedule a date with the customer probably later this week. Keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fschipper
ID: 38428321
Yesterday I installed Exchange 2010 SP2 RU4 and configured Exchange according http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529936.aspx. But still it is not possible to see free/busy information more than 1 month ahead.
0