[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

selective DNS when using VPN

Posted on 2012-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hi,

i am looking for a way to control where DNS lookups are going when my users are connected to a VPN with my checkpoint firewall.

we use a Web security solution provider in the cloud (hosted web security).
this provider uses the DNS server location to determine the closest datacenter they have in the world.

my problem is, when my users connect to the VPN, all DNS traffic is routed to my HQ in Europe, even when i am in the APAC or the US, and thus returning a DC in europe.

can i enforce my windows 7/xp clients or my VPN settings to use the standard OS DNS server (from my ISP) for a particular domain, lets call this providerdomain.com and use the DNS server from the VPN connection for all other lookups to ensure intranet traffic keeps working?

i have full control in configuring settings on the windows client and the Checkpoint VPN client, so suggestions both ways will be fine.

I also CANNOT use the selective DNS option on my windows DNS servers, as this will still initiate the connection from the HQ in europe, and thus not solving the issue.

Thanks in advance for all the suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:joash_herbrink
7 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38389977
Windows client OS does not support "split DNS" or "DNS forwarding". Servers do, but as you stated correctly, this is useless for your purpose.
SecuRemote / SecureClient of CP-1 seems to allow for split DNS, see https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com/supportcenter/portal?eventSubmit_doGoviewsolutiondetails=&solutionid=skI2065 for details - but that info might be outdated already.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38390291
It depends on your VPN configuration.
You can set what Dns servers for the VPN with the search domain.
Is the VPN using slit I.e. it only sends remote/corporate LAN destined traffic or does your VPN policy is to secure all networks directing all external traffic through the VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joash_herbrink
ID: 38390661
Hi Arnold,

the setup is allwing split VPN, as internet bound traffic exits directly from the client, and is not backhauled to the VPN concentrator.
is this searchdomain config setting somewhere specified in the CP manuals? i could not find any reference to it.

Joash
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:joash_herbrink
ID: 38390665
Thanks Qlemo, will check out the link.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38473707
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joash_herbrink earned 750 total points
ID: 38473637
it seems the solution proposed by Qlemo is only valid for an older version of CP.
i have been told by CP engineers this is no longer possible with the more recent versions of the CP products.

unfortunatly, that's it :-( so thread closed.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38473708
Objecting, as the answer has been posted now by the asker: "You can't do that". http:#a38473637 should be accepted.
0