?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox store dismounts

Posted on 2012-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I am administrating an old Small Business Server 2003.
For some strange reason the mailbox store dismounts every secon day.
When this happens I can simply mount the store again without any problems.

The Exchange database is located at E:\EXCHSRV\MDBDATA\PRIV1.EDB.

1) I can confirm that there is plenty of available space on drive E
2) The database is only 10GB so its not the famous 18gig limitation!

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TazDevil1674
TazDevil1674 earned 668 total points
ID: 38389975
From memory, there is a registry key that needs ammended to use up to 18GB.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 664 total points
ID: 38390013
I have seen a similar problem before. I am sharing the links that helped me resolve the issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21590904.html
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800398067/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800398067
Hope it helps.
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 38390212
Is there any event in system and application logs?

What is the exact time it does this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38390238
Guys! sorry for using your time.
This error shows my lack of knowledge!
I assumed that the 18gig limit was per database EDB + STM.
The total amount was beyond this limit causing an imidiately dismount!
I will expand this limit ASAP.
0