?
Solved

PTR - A new record cannot be created. The IP address is invalid

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Trying to add a new PTR record on a new reverse lookup zone and get this error message.

The IP do exists in the domain alektum.com as a A record so I dont understand why this does not work.

The server is a 2008 R2 Standard, x64 with computername ns1 and workgroup alektum.com, could that be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cynkan
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 38390083
Do you have existing reverse lookup zone for this subnet ? You cannot add PTR record when reverse lookup zone does not exist.

Create it first, and you will be able to create PTR record

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38390123
did you try to add run as administrator command.
will really helpfull if you share the scree shot on skydrive.
what happen if you run nslookup
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynkan
ID: 38390225
Strange, I attached a screen shot in my question but its not there now.

Check this out.
https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=49D8FE3568A7A7BA!132
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38390237
this is an invalid ip address == 213.88.210.160-27.182
maybe you meant 213.88.210.160
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390266
Please go through this

http://cohesivelogic.com/2009/11/how-to-create-ptr-entries-for-a-classless-reverse-dns-zone-on-windows-2008/

and one thing more very interesting did you un-check the  IPV6 network configuration.
same side HOst IP address and FQDn is showing ????
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cynkan
ID: 38391030
Thanks,

Add PTR by cmd worked fine ;)
0