?
Solved

Sample query to run on multiple sql servers

Posted on 2012-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi Friends,

Need a sample query that must run on MULTIPLE SQL 2008 SERVERS from a same query window.

Central mgt sever is not a option, please note.

Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sarabhai
ID: 38390113
using Fully Qualified Name you can query to more than one server.
for this u need to add linked server in your server using credentials.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38390236
how can i, please tell step by step..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeyd234 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390260
You can specify your from statements to include server name like in this example below:

Select * 
From [ServerName].[DBName].[dbo].[TableName]

Open in new window


Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38408382
ok
0