[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between Log off and reset of XenApp 6.5 user sessions

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
4,594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
Hello there,

In Citrix AppCenter, when your right click user session, you get three options:
1. Disconnect
2. Reset
3. Log Off
Disconnecting session will still keep session active (license still in use)
Reset will kill their session and user will lose unsaved work
But what will Log off do? when should we use this option.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlwa12144
ID: 38390336
Logoff will kill all of the user's running applications and log them off.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mlwa12144
mlwa12144 earned 501 total points
ID: 38390348
Logoff ==> Close session trying to shut down all session process correctly
Reset ==> Resetting a session frees it immediately. You lose all user profile changes. Applications are not terminated gracefully, and you lose data.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 498 total points
ID: 38390504
Logging off from a session will tell the session to log off normally. Applications will be closed. The user profile will be written. Application data could be lost, however.
Resetting a session frees it immediately. You lose all user profile changes. Applications are not terminated gracefully, and you lose data.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38391635
logoff - entire session will logged off from a server and update the user profile to share
Reset - You can select the session and just close the specific session
Disconnect - To disconnect the session from a server
for more details http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8-admin/ps-sessions-managing-v2.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38393790
example when a user with session id 5, when logged off the session will close. Next time he will be assigned with session id 6 or any other id. With disconnect, same session id 5 will get connected during reconnection. Reset is same session but loses unsaved data.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 501 total points
ID: 38408053
The other comments are accurate, but I can throw in a detail or two :-)

1. Logoff issues a wm_shutdown message and performs a standard logoff for the session.
2. Reset is the equivalent of powering off a pc - all process are simply halted.. it is *not* graceful - this can be particularly painful if you have apps that are subject to corruption (access databases are a good example).

Coralon
0