?
Solved

Cannot access share on Windows XP PC since joining all PC's to a 2011SBS Domain

Posted on 2012-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Hi All,

I have just installed a 2011 SBS server into a company that previously had a small workgroup network. 1 PC on the network shared a folder containing accounts information with another PC via a mapped drive.

I've installed an SBS server and joined all PC's to the domain and everything is working fine but I cannot get PC1 (Vista Business) to access the share on PC2 (XP pro)  When I try to browse to the share I get the message :

"\\PC2 in not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed."

I can view all shares on the server and use Outlook with no issues and I can ping PC names with no issues.

I don't have the option of moving the shared data onto the server unfortunately) I've removed and reset the share up, granted "Everyone" full access, there is no firewall software on either PC other than Windows Firewall.

Can anyone please help me as I can't get their accounts system working without this share working.

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 38390334
There might be a GPO blocking shares (or enabling the Firewall) on the XP client. Check which GPOs are running on the client using either RSoP or gpresult.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38390677
Is it just PC1 that cannot access it or multiple PC's.

If just one the message "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed." Would imply you need to disjoin the domain and rejoin.

If multiple PC it may be that when you set up the share and permissions you used local permissions and not domain permissions, as they did not exists.  You may need to update share and/or security permissions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38390874
have you tried logging into the PC as the domain administrator - If you do and the share still cannot be accessed - it will give us a better direction in finding the problem

Make sure that you have turned off simple sharing on the XP-PRo machines

Any folder - tools - folder options - view - Last item - Restart.

How was the PC joined to the domain - Did you use the wizard? or manually join it

I have been using PROFWiz3  with all my 2011 installations -
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 38394301
Hi All,

Found out that no other PC regardless of whether it's XP or Win 7 or Vista can connect and get the same error.  I've run GPResult and doesn't look like any GPO's are in play. I can't see the share logged on as domain administrator either.

I've turned off simple file sharing, removed the share and added it again, and added "domain users" and even "everyone" to the security group with full control.

I joined the domain always using the wizard.

I've noticed that shared on other non-XP PC on the domain ARE accessible so it seems to be an issue with the XP PC that the share is on.

Any more ideas?

Thanks

Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 38394309
Just an additional point, when I go into the local Admin group on the XP machine and add users from the domain to the local admin group it adds them but shows the SID next to their name, is that normal?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38394499
Download This

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17657

It's Microsoft NTRights  Program

Install it on the XP Machine



After installation, click on: Start, All Programs, Windows Resource Kit Tools, Command Shell

Then enter the following commands. (Attention: they are case sensitive.)

net user guest /active:yes
ntrights +r SeNetworkLogonRight -u Guest
ntrights -r SeDenyNetworkLogonRight -u Guest

The first command enables network access for Guest, the two subsequent ones change two different policies to allow network access for Guest.

This should solve the problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 38428601
Brilliant that worked thanks very much!
0