Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS clients receiving the Error Code 800B0001 when 'Updating Now'

Posted on 2012-09-12
12
Medium Priority
?
13,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I have built a new WSUS server which is to provide infrstructure servers within the environment with updates and has replaced onother WSUS server that wasn't operating correctly. However, this one isn't either.

There are 2 problems, we have around 600 servers in the evironment, mixed VM and Physical and the WSUS server has only picked up 227 servers over the last 4 weeks of being up and running. Why is this?

Secondly, all of the 600 servers in the environment are displaying the following error message when clicking the 'Update Now' button on the clients' Windows Update platform.
"Windows could not search for new updates"
"Error"
"Code 800B1000"

Another note; we have Forfront Client Security running on all infrastructure clients and all of the servers are receiving the 'Definition Updates' everyday on a regular basis.

Can anyone tell me what is going on with the error code as I receive the following capture in the WindowsUpdateLog on all the clients which seems to refer to Encryption and digital certificates.

856      18ec      AU      #############
856      18ec      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
856      18ec      AU      #########
856      18ec      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {1EBA2109-D5A2-4499-964A-C255BEA0D037}]
856      98c      Agent      *************
856      98c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
856      98c      Agent      *********
856      98c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
856      98c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
856      98c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
856      98c      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
856      98c      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
856      98c      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.6.7600.256  Aux: 7.4.7600.226
856      98c      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
856      98c      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
856      98c      Misc      WARNING: Digital Signatures on file C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab are not trusted: Error 0x800b0001
856      98c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate check failed to download package information, error = 0x800B0001
856      98c      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x800B0001
856      98c      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x800B0001
856      98c      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x800B0001
856      98c      Agent      *********
856      98c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
856      98c      Agent      *************
856      98c      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001
856      db0      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {1EBA2109-D5A2-4499-964A-C255BEA0D037}]
856      db0      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x800B0001
856      db0      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 800B0001
856      db0      AU      #########
856      db0      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {1EBA2109-D5A2-4499-964A-C255BEA0D037}]
856      db0      AU      #############

All help and advice is highly welcome as I have been on this for 5 weeks trying to resolve this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 38390317
There are 2 problems, we have around 600 servers in the evironment, mixed VM and Physical and the WSUS server has only picked up 227 servers over the last 4 weeks of being up and running. Why is this?
Can you check is those missing servers getting gp:s correcly

Secondly, all of the 600 servers in the environment are displaying the following error message when clicking the 'Update Now' button on the clients' Windows Update platform.
"Windows could not search for new updates"
"Error"
"Code 800B1000"
You need to update your wsus server updates (i think this error comes because windows update has been replaced to newone)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 38390341
Dear CTCRM,

Have you tried the resolution mentioned in this KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822798



joyofsharing
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 38390343
Dear CTCRM,

Hope this will help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958045


joyofsharing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38390394
1.Please install KB2720211 update on wsus server. ( strong point)
2. which wsus version are you using ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 38390422
It seems that the updates on WSUS are older than the files on the destination client.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserver2008appcompatabilityandcertification/thread/23194723-149a-4311-9ea9-1bec767aac1c


Are any of your servers cloned? They will have the same SUS ID and will show up in the same in WSUS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38391931
First take care of your clients not populating into WSUS

http://blogs.technet.com/b/csstwplatform/archive/2012/05/28/wsus-script-to-delete-duplicate-sid-created-by-disk-imaging-disk-cloning.aspx

Secondly ensure that Both your WSUS server and clients are both on the same Windows Update Agent.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949104

As already mentioned KB2720211 could be the root of all your problems(Besides cloned clients)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38391949
More on confirmation that you need to install KB2720211

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2012/07/26/wsus-support-tip-warning-skipping-scan-self-update-check-returned-0x800b0001-in-windowsupdate-log.aspx

“WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x800b0001”

In the Windowsupdate.log, you notice your client is at version 7.6.7600.256

Cause: This can be due to a version mismatch between the Windows update agent and the WSUS server. WSUS needs to be at version 3.2.7600.251 in order to properly communicate with clients at version 7.6.7600.256
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 38398640
Hi Guys

I have used LANSweeper to scan the network and have found that my new WSUS server carries a duplicate OS (WIN 2k8R2) SID, so I've looked for tools to remove this but to no real avail so with an element of risk I'm running the SYSPREP Tool on the OS in the hoping that it doesn't flatten my server and force a rebuild. Once this is done I'll update you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38398698
That is totally unnecessary!!!! Even if it was a SID issue, you can just delete from registry.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38398709
The error you are getting is because of the mismatch between your clients and server. You must update the wsus server


You are also confusing a machine SID with a WSUS SID, they are completely different.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 38398841
I ran SYSPREP on my server to remove the duplicate SID but in doing so it flattened my WSUS server so a rebuild is required. A lesson learned but thanks everyone for the advice and support.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38399317
Again...for future reference....A machine SID and WSUS SID are two completely different things. All you needed to do was run the script that I referenced here http:#a38391931

Your comment:

There are 2 problems, we have around 600 servers in the evironment, mixed VM and Physical and the WSUS server has only picked up 227 servers over the last 4 weeks of being up and running. Why is this?

Once you bring your WSUS server back up, you will still need to address the duplicate SID issue(But *NOT* with SYSPREP!!)
0