Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difference between VMWARE VSPhere 5 Essentials and standard edition

Posted on 2012-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi Experts ,

Could you share your knowledge what different between vsphere 5 essentials and standard edition. Also what is vram ? Currently Run three physical servers on my client. which edition should i choose , May not be extend 10 servers in the future .

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 38390468
vRAM was a license restriction in VMware vSphere 5.0, this has now been lifted in 5.1.

It refers to the total amount of RAM allocated to Powered-ON VMs.

The number of servers you can host on VMware vSphere 5.1  is dependant upon resources on the physical host server, e.g. CPU, Memory and Storage.

vSphere 5.0 Essentials is a license for 2 x VMware vSphere 5.1 Host Servers (with 2 CPUs), and VMware vCenter Server.

vSphere Standard 5.0 is just a license for x VMware vSphere 5.1 host.

I would recommend you purchase, as a start vSphere 5.1 Essentials at approx $500.

see here

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 600 total points
ID: 38390505
This is a good 'chart/matrix' comparing the Essentials with Standards edition (well, between all Editions actually).

No need to worry about vRAM any longer. With v5.1 just released (yesterday actually), you only need to be concerned about CPU sockets per license.

vSphere Essentials can run up to THREE hosts (see comparison @hanccocka) connected to 1 vCenter Server. Standard has a bit more features, so the decision needs to come from you deciding what features you need/desire within your org and/or infrastructure.

Edition Comparison:
https://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/compare-kits.html

Regards.
~coolsport00
0