?
Solved

Upgrade BackupExec

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Can I upgrade BackupExec 2010 to 2012 directly, or I need to upgrade it to 2010R2 first ?

After the upgrade, do I need to upgrade / repush the agent to each member servers.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Frederic Sune
Frederic Sune earned 668 total points
ID: 38390607
I did the upgrade from 2010 to 2012 without any trouble except that, if you are using a volume with different folders destination for backup, you are going to lose this option in 2012. For example, on the X drive, you have two backup destination, let say "PST files" and "Data users" after the migration you can restore from the old backup but can't use it this way anymore. For Symantec, in 2012, one volume = one destination! I hope I am clear enough... Regarding the agent, I can't answer since it was just one server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chubby_informer
chubby_informer earned 664 total points
ID: 38390634
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38390996
What do you mean one volume one destination ? Are you talking about one backup-to-disk folder to backup one volume (eg D: drive) ?


Any one know whehter we need to reinstall / push the agent again ?

Tkx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 38391018
yes, that's one backup-to-disk folder to only one drive. You can't have multi backup-to-disk folder to one drive in 2012 version. I had to change my backup strategy for that...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sacshimpi earned 668 total points
ID: 38393968
yes you need to push remote agent on the other machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38394185
Tkx
0