?
Solved

mailbox recover in active directory

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
i have 2 account mail boxes for one user
one account was a name change and the other was the new name of person

i am experiencing 2 problems

1. there are 2 mailboes appearing when i go into exchange mailbox clearup - i would like to recover one to attach to the new account

2. the person is receiving error msg:
servername.local #5.5.0 smtp;553 Requested action not taken: mailbox name not allowed>

3. internally there are bounce back messages

i would appreciate some help
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38391431
Is this Exchange 2003 or newer?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38391646
there are 2 mailboes appearing when i go into exchange mailbox clearup - i would like to recover one to attach to the new account - Try to add one at a time to understand which is the correct Mailbox.

When you say a bounceback ? If there isnt a Mailbox there is bound to be a Undeliverable as Exchange cannot find the object reference to :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38392510
when i try to recover one of the mail box i do a search but it only brings back 2 accounts and not the one that i want.
is there a way to over ride this ?exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 735 total points
ID: 38392624
The one that you want does it has a Mailbox connected to it ... if yes then how can you connect 2 mailboxes to a single AD account :(

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 38466944
thanks for replying - i managed to get this resolved.
0