?
Solved

Sharing out IIS folders causing errors

Posted on 2012-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
We have recently migrated our old 2003 webserver to a windows 2008 R2 on VMWare for some of out static sites. Before I was able to access the file locations remotely through a share with a UNC path, but for some reason when I attempt to share out one of these folders in windows 2008 RS and IIS 7.5, somehow all my websites throw 401 errors. It seems that the IUSR is being removed for some reason but I am unable to add it back.

The only way I was able to get the sites back on line was to create a new directory structure, move the files and re-point all the apps to the new file locations.

Does anyone have any idea what is going on here and how I can can get around this. I really need to bea ble to access these files remotely so I can use my tools.
0
Comment
Question by:cnibspteam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Frederic Sune earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390598
Try to add your app pool account to the share/security on the folder and also, if you are using anonymous authentication, enable it to use the app pool user.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38390671
IIS 7/7.5 does not use i_user account anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnibspteam
ID: 38390718
Thanks, itinmind. How do I action the last part?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnibspteam
ID: 38390737
nevermind - I got it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnibspteam
ID: 38390752
Thanks! that did the trick!
0