?
Solved

Finding a reliable Dedicated or Cloud Server in UK with WHM+cPanel

Posted on 2012-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi.

We are searching for a reliable dedicated web hosting that allows us to create more than one site (more than one domain), so we are thinking about WHM+CPanel.

We want 24x7 online chat technical support 24x and good service at good price.

We are thinking in a dedicated inexpensive server, but maybe a cloud server could be also a choice.

Any advices ?
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 38390649
Used for a while now and have always got an excellant service.

https://www.tsohost.com/about/client-testimonials/all
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38390680
Linux, windows?
What budget?
Will it be a busy site - maybe cloud hosting isn't the best option.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38390824
Linux based.

Our budget now is about $50/60 per month, but most important is reliability and good service.

Of course, also we want to have the hability to grow as our company will grow too hopefully.

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38391216
A dedicated server with 24/7 support is going to cost a lot more than $50.
Cloud gives you the cheaper option if it's not likely to be busy and control costs as it grows to the point where a vps or dedicated makes sense - but support is likely to be limited
An inexpensive option is a managed VPS, considerably cheaper than a dedicated. Unmanaged they start at around £10 (for something decent) going up from that depending on your requirements/support needed. e.g. basic managed VPS look around £30+, fully managed you would be looking at £50+.
And you can expect to pay extra for the cPanel licence - pricing will depend on what the host charges (not the price buying direct)
You are unlikely to get 24/7 online chat with anyone without paying a hefty premium.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38402174
Thanks. Can you recomment a good company ?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38402209
For which option?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38402296
Dedicated or semi-dedicated but with good performace, with good support.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 38402305
http://www.rackspace.co.uk/managed-hosting/hosting-solutions/dedicated-servers/

Cheaper but support is £60 per 30 mins
http://www.fasthosts.co.uk/dedicated-servers/

As for VPS - there are so many providers. I only have experience with unmanaged.
You would be better getting a list from Google then send them an email asking how much 24/7 support is. If they haven't replied within 1 day you can strike them off the list.

This is one company I have been looking at myself.
https://www.tsohost.com/product/virtual-servers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38404708
@GaryC123
"This is one company I have been looking at myself.
https://www.tsohost.com/product/virtual-servers "

Keep looking at them!! Excellant service off them so far and the Cloud hosting is super!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38405013
There ya go!
Another option if you want to go the cheaper way is www.bhost.net.
Initially the cost maybe more to pay someone to set it up for you, but generally once Linux is set up you can just leave it alone.
Really Linux is not that hard to learn the basics - even from the cmd prompt.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 38405019
Thanks
0