[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML table columns behaves differently. IE, FF

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-14
Hi,

This is probably very easy but I havent found the solution yet..

I have a table something like this

<table>
  <tr>
    <td style="height:130px;">1</td>
    <td style="height:130px;">2</td>
    <td rowspan='2'>3</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>4</td>
    <td>5</td>
  </tr>
 </table>

This looks different in IE and FF.
In FF the height in 1 and 2 column height are 130px, but in IE the column height expands to almost twice as much.

Any ideas on how to make the column height stay at 130 in IE as well?
0
Comment
Question by:mattegol
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38390724
Something else must be overriding the style because as is it works fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dimmergeek earned 750 total points
ID: 38455536
I'm seeing the same results in IE and FF.  You are missing a third column in your second row.
Can you post screen shots of the differences you are seeing?

My screenshot of HTML with FF and IE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 38556971
Hello..?
0