?
Solved

SQL Server agent won't start

Posted on 2012-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I am running MS SQL 2008 on a win 7 computer. It is installed and running fine, but the server agent won't start. I go to services, click on start and get the error attached. Any ideas how to fix ?
error.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GBigA
GBigA earned 668 total points
ID: 38390951
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj
Anuj earned 1332 total points
ID: 38390974
Can you make sure that the account used for SQL Agent has necessary permission to start the service? Also check the password is not expired, check for account lock also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 38390988
Where do I check for all this things ?   a tutorial or more extensive explanation would help .. sorry .. when it comes to the server agent I am a beginner
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 38390989
It reads:

-Select "Run the SQL Native Client Installation Wizard" in the setup screen
-Click "Next"
-select "Repair" and click "Next"
-Click "Install" and "Finish"

Where is the "SQL Native Client Installation Wizard"  ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 1332 total points
ID: 38391052
Go go, Start -> Program Files -> SQL Server -> configuration tools-> SQL Server Configuration Manager -> Click SQL Server Service -> SQL Server Agent-> Right Click Select Properties->LogOn

This provide the account information, To check whether the password is expired you can either check with the Windows admin or run a program like notepad  using "Run as Different User" with SQL Server Agent Account, if it runs successfully then you are okay with the account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 38391569
I get all sort of errors. Attached are the ones I get when trying to start the service and second when trying to change the credentials.
error2.gif
error3.gif
error4.gif
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 38391606
Did you checked in Windows eventlog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 38403728
Every change i try to make gets me an error, definitely corrupted will try to reinstall.
0