[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sybase checking cpu usage

Posted on 2012-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
How do I check cpu load for our sybase instance ? for example customer have complaint yesterday the found cpu was >90% peak and blame sybase, but how do I confirm is sybase is the one using cpu or sybase did not ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Franek
Jan Franek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38393807
You can use @@cpu_busy, @@io_busy and @@idle global variables to get basic monitoring of Sybase load. Basically you store these values, wait for some time, get updated values and then you can see, how much load was caused by CPU (including logical IO) and how much was  physical IO operations.

However, it is just look from "inside of Sybase" - so you just see the distribution of system time, that Sybase got from OS. For example - Sybase got 50% of CPU time from OS, and this was divided for 20% CPU operations, 20% IO operations and 60% idle time inside Sybase.

You have to use some OS tools to look at the whole system - like top in Linux or Task Manager in Windows.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 38394492
Everything Jan_Frankek says here is true - give Jan most of the points for this one. :)

However be aware that when OS tools like top/vmstat/Task Manager report Sybase using a lot of CPU, that doesn't actually mean Sybase is. O/S tools count usage whenever a process executes an instruction in a register... even if that instruction is a NOP (No Operation) because Sybase is sitting and spinning waiting for something to happen.

You really need to know both numbers to be able to answer these questions properly. If, say, top shows that dataserver is using 90% of the CPU, but ASE reports (via sp_sysmon or MDA) that it's only average 20% CPU busy, the correct answer to "how much CPU is Sybase using?" is 20% x 90% = 18%.

This is not stretching a point, it's very common to see the O/S report heavy usage by Sybase while Sybase reports low usage.

If this is a problem - if you need a mostly idle ASE to not use resources on the host - you can reduce the sp_configure parameter "runnable process search count". This says how many times ASE should sit and spin before it accepts it really is idle and gets off the CPU. The downside to setting this low is that it will take a bit longer to wake up again now. (Note! A value of zero means never go to sleep, and ASE will eat all the CPU on the box!)
0