?
Solved

specify another smtp to send email in outlook 2010.

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-28
In our company, we have defined a few smtp address for each user in Exchange 2010.  

Can someone instruct how to send an email using a specific smtp?  I try to go to option->From and type in another smtp but it always default to the primary smtp when I send.  

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38391063
You'll need to use one of the ChooseFrom addins from ivasoft;
http://www.ivasoft.biz/
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38391075
The email would always be sent from the Primary Email address .... if you choose to send from another address you can create another account with that Address give Primary user SendAs on the secondary and work your way.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 38446066
thanks.
0