[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Veeam Backup 30 days to disk and month end to tape incremental or reversed?

Posted on 2012-09-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
I am looking to backup my VMs to a network SAN and either biweekly or monthly put to tape and sent offsite.  Currently we do not have replicaiton off site so this is our interrum as we just purchased Veeam so need to work through the basics to get to where I want things.

If I do most of my restores from disk and my biweekly/monthly to tape would I still be best to use incremental backups?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38395493
Veeam at present does not offer tape data migration.  You will have to use a solution such as Arcserve or Backup Exec to migrate your Veeam D2D data to tape.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38396187
Yes, just use your tape backup software to backup the VBK files and folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38397153
I have a tape solution with Backup Exec but want to know for my virtual environment with Veeam if I am best to use incremental or reversed given my environment
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38397410
That is a whole other question all together.  But a quick answer is that Veeam uses deduplication
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38397476
Sorry for the confusion I understand and will be backing up with Veeam and am wondering if given my biweekly or monthly tape backup as step 2, would I use Veeam to do incremental or reversed?  What is best?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 38397483
i would suggest you backup everyday. The dedupe of your data will only be the delta changes in your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38407077
I do to disk everyday but want to know if biweekly do to tape would I want reversed or incremental in veeam
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38439337
if doing backups daily to disk and from disk byweekly to tape would you recommend reversed or incremental?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38439781
reverse incrementals
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38442313
thanks
0