[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

verify remote host dns settings

Posted on 2012-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hello,
Instead of logging into each remote server\host on a network to verify it's IP in the DNS settings, is there a way to do that using ping or some other command/utility?

I just want to verify that the servers are using the corret DNS IP's and possibly also its order. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 38391212
Here is a good powershell command to get you that information that I have used before

http://www.silentcrash.com/2011/11/how-to-get-a-remote-server-ip-and-dns-settings-via-powershell/
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 38391256
You could also use a tool like psexec against a machine

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

In one of the examples they show ipconfig /all

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38391372
ok, maybe you can help meout with the powershell since I know nothing about it.
Where do I put the hostnames, how do I execute it, etc etc. thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38391394
The script will ask for the hostname when you run the script it will ask a question to you.

Powershell is installed on Windows 2008 Server or you can install through features.

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2521/windows_server_2008_install_windows_powershell/

Copy the script into a file call GetDNS.ps1

Run it from within powershell
0