Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System Error - need help to translate it

Posted on 2012-09-12
28
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-24
I have an HP GX5000Z pc.  The operating system is Windows XP Pro service pack 3 fully patched.

After I turn it on (I turn it off each evening)  it will run normally for about 10 minutes then it quits.  The screen displays a light blue color, much lighter than a blue screen of death.  No data is displayed on the screen.  

I turn off the pc, remove the power cord, press the on button, then connect the power cord and turn on the pc.  It reboots normally (no messages appear).  Generally it will run for several hours.  Sometimes it fails again.

1.) What can you tell me about this  error?  

2.) What would you do to troubleshoot this error?


The error message is below


================  Error message details ===============
Event ID: 1003
Category 102

Error code 00000024, parameter1 001902fe, parameter2 b0d73944, parameter3 b0d73640, parameter4 b9e3777c.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 12
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Marienne-Duchêne
ID: 38391250
While running my internal programs I got a problem that may stop me from performing other tasks. Since the problem may affect the very basic functions I have to perform I cannot get too much information about it. The program that is interfacing directly with the CPU gave me this <error code> along with some other information (that you may not be relevant unless you have specialized debugging tools).


Perhaps a wrong Fan
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 360 total points
ID: 38391460
From everything I've found, stop code 24 is an NTFS error.

Open a command prompt and run
chkdsk C: /R

It will tell you it can't run because the disk is in use; tell it yes, you want it to run the next time windows starts...  then reboot, and chkdsk will run (just don't hit any key to bypass it)... it could take quite a while to finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38393436
Hello Darr247:

Thank you for your help.  I will run this on Saturday then report back.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1640 total points
ID: 38393866
>>  After I turn it on (I turn it off each evening)  it will run normally for about 10 minutes then it quits  <<  this sounds more like hardware problems to me
i would start by running ram and disk Diag first - best download ubcd and boot from the cd :
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38406370
Hello nobus

I have never used these utilities.  I will look at them as soon as possible.  I was not able to run CHKDSK yet (schedule problems).  I will do this as soon as possible.  Thank you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38408315
FYI  download the iso, and burn cd (you know how to burn an iso?)
then boot from cd - and run memtest86+ from memroy section, and the disk diag from HDD section
plenty of screenshots and jhow to - on the site  i posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38423863
Hello nobus:

Thank you for your help.  Yes, I know how to burn an iso (I use IMGBURN)  . I will get this done just as soon as possible.  Thank you for your patience.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38424190
no problem, i'll be around
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38425331
Hello nobus

 I used the link:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ 

It downloaded an exe file called
ultimate boot cd.exe

I attempted to run this.  My anti virus tells me it is dangerous to run.  
So I tried the link:
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso 

It tells me "service unavailable."  

What other way can i get the iso file I need?
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38425502
Hello nobus:

I found a link to Ultimate Boot CD for Windows.  I decided to install it.  The program installed successfully.  Now it seems I have to build an iso file.  The instructions tell me to copy my XP CD to a directory.  The instructions state the XP CD should have SP2 or SP3 on it.  My XP CD is very old.  Each time I install XP, I manually install SP2 and SP3.  

I vaguely recall there is a program called Nlite which I believe will create an installation cd containing any additional files desired.  Should I build  a custom XP CD containing SP3?

How would you handle this situation?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38425528
So, what did
chkdsk C: /R
turn up?

If you do Start->Run, eventvwr.msc [Enter]
the chkdsk results should be logged in the Application section, as Chkdsk in the Source column... double-click that line to see the details of the scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38425754
Hello Darr247:

Chkdsk c: /R  did not find anything.  I also ran Chkdsk on the other drives (D and E).  Nothing found.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38425819
Once you've let memtest run overnight (you want it to do at least 4 passes without error), I recommend a repair install.

Boot from the XP CD, tell it to 'install now' when first offered the option to install or use the repair console, press F8 to agree to the terms, and when it finds the current installation, press R to repair that installation (if it finds more than one installation, stop and tell us, because that's not 'normal')... a repair install will reinstall windows over itself, but leave user-installed programs and most settings intact.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38425835
you can also run sfc /scannow  : http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38432739
> If you do Start->Run, eventvwr.msc [Enter]
the chkdsk results should be logged in the Application section, as Chkdsk
in the Source column... double-click that line to see the details of the scan.
That's incorrect.  
In Win7's Event Viewer it shows up as Chkdsk in the Source column.
In XP its entry will show up as Winlogon in the Source column of the Application category.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38447958
Hello Dar247

>>In XP its entry will show up as Winlogon in the Source column of the Application category. >>

Thank you for the information.  No data was found.

>>Boot from the XP CD, tell it to 'install now' when first offered the option to install or use the repair console, press F8 to agree to the terms, and when it finds the current installation, press R to repair that installation (if it finds more than one installation, stop and tell us, because that's not 'normal')... a repair install will reinstall windows over itself, but leave user-installed programs and most settings intact. <<

I'm a bit confused. When I perform the repair:

1.)  am I doing this to somehow create an environment where I can then create an ultimate boot cd?  Or is this process to be abandoned?

2.) Or am I to perform the repair process for some other purpose?  

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38448182
regarding your previous post, saying :
---
I found a link to Ultimate Boot CD for Windows.  I decided to install it.  The program installed successfully.  Now it seems I have to build an iso file.  The instructions tell me to copy my XP CD to a directory.  The instructions state the XP CD should have SP2 or SP3 on it.  My XP CD is very old.  Each time I install XP, I manually install SP2 and SP3.  
----
you should not install anything, only download the iso file; if one download location does bnot work, try another from the download section
then you burn a CD with the ISO file - you use an ISO burning tool for that, and BOOT from the cd when done

**all this you can find on the  UBCD site also, and more
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38448239
> 2.) Or am I to perform the repair process for some other purpose?

Yes... that does a Repair install over the top of your current windows installation, but leaves your programs, usernames/passwords, documents all intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38449280
Hello nobus:

OK, I'll try again to find a site having just the iso file.

Darr247:

I will perform the repair as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38449283
Today I turned on the GX5000Z pc; it would not fully boot.  It displayed the very beginning bios screen where one presses F10 to enter bios.  I turned off the pc, pulled the a/c cord, pressed the power button, reseated the power cord and turned on the pc.   It booted fully.  The latest error information is attached.
Gx5000z-error.pdf
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38449816
look for a minidmp, and attach it here as file
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38470667
Hello nobus:

Many thanks for being patient.  I have had a bunch of problems to solve.
I searched drives C, D and E on the pc.  Cannot find any file called minidmp.  I made sure the search was set to use wild cards and to set Windows Explorer options so I could view hidden files.  I also searched for *min*dmp*.*    << This yielded results.    File is attached.

What does it tell you?
Mini093012-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38470951
dmp files are in windows\minidumps
the dmp refers to :  IMAGE_NAME:  fltmgr.sys   PROCESS_NAME:  winlogon.exe
The process known as Microsoft Filesystem Filter Manager
you can repalce this file, or run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

regarding UBCD -  were you able to make the CD?
if not, use this link :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
scroll down to the mirror sites, and download the ISO (click on iso icon)
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38494051
Hello nobus:

Many thanks for your patience.  Thank you for supplying the links.

I will attempt to make the UBCD just as soon as possible.  

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38494206
post results
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38518357
any progress?  or is it solved?
please post the solution then
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 38532974
Hello nobus:

No, the problem is not solved.   This pc is old.  I feel my time and money will be better served if I dispose of this 10 year old pc and buy a newer one.  Technology has changed significantly in the past 10 years.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38533126
tx for feebdack
0