?
Solved

Change Windows 7 "lock screen"

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi,

I would like to change my Windows 7 "lock screen":
-remove the picture
-set background to just blue

Please advise howto do this.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38391333
The login screen actually utilizes the same background image.  Here is a very good tutorial that I reference when this subject arises:

How to Change the Windows 7 Log On Screen Background
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38391362
This page seems to explain how to do it quite easily:

http://www.perkinsblog.net/blog/index.php/2010/05/change-windows-7-lock-screen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38394825
Thanks, but that's only the background. I mainly want to remove the picture which appears next to my User.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1500 total points
ID: 38395474
To the best of my knowledge, that isn't possible...

Remove Account Picture and Frame from logon screen

If you don't mind me asking, is there a compelling reason why you want to remove the login screen picture?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38414258
Ok, thanks. Compelling reason? No, I just like the default flower or any other picture on my locked screen. It looks childish/doesn't look professional.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38414261
OK
0