[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2010 deleting body of one users mail

Posted on 2012-09-12
11
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have SBS with exchange 2010. i have one user who's inbound email has no body unless the sender includes and attachment. this just started and it happens to his mail on different outlook clients on different pc's
0
Comment
Question by:drdanskin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drdanskin
ID: 38391369
Also, when outlook shows the new message announcement you can see the beginning of the body but there is nothing in the preview or when you open it.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38391428
What Anti-virus software are you using as the vast majority of times this is caused by the AV software?

Alan
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38391433
Does the issue happen also with OWA ? As its Exchange 2010 ... why not create a new Mailbox Database and move user to correct corruption issues.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38391442
Little bit early for moving mailboxes at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drdanskin
ID: 38391644
there is no av on the server. one pc is running avg and the other symantec. happens only with html emails. plain text works fine. also html's with attachments have no body but does have the attachement and yes the same results in owa
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38392197
Firstly, what if you stop the AV restart the machine ensure AV isnt running and Test ?
Secondly, I guess you can try to Repair the Mailbox and see.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 38392278
Any chance you're using ESET Mail Security?  I have seen this happen with that and updating to the latest version has corrected the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drdanskin
ID: 38392289
not using any third party spam/virus protection on the server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 38392325
Very odd, that's the only time I have ever seen this.

The fact that it behaves the same way in OWA definitely suggests the issue is on the server.  Unless you checked OWA from the same PC that has the issue?

Another thought, if the OST file is corrupt and corrupting the message, and those "changes" are saved to the server.

Are you able to re-create the issue by sending an HTML email?  if so, I would try closing Outlook on the users machine.  Sending them an email.  Logging into OWA from another PC and seeing if the issue persists when the users PC has not touched the email.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38393926
My understanding is that this can happen if there are either corrupt or inconsistent permissions on the mailbox.  One creative way to see if this is the case is to create a transport rule for that particular user's mail that sends it to another mailbox.  

(Discussed here:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/bee8209f-b6d4-41bf-872d-01fcdb8758e1)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drdanskin
ID: 38415238
sorry for the delay. it was AVG. once i disabled email scanning it worked
0