?
Solved

Quickbook Department Permissions

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a company that has 3 smaller companies that are all under my umbrella. I first tried making them separate companies in Quickbook, then found out that a company in Quickbooks is based on their tax ID so at the end of the year it would be hard to bring these companies into my companies Quickbook file.

Goal give these user access to their data data so they can track what money is brought VS what money is going out and any other accounting things that deals with their company. I do not want them to have the ability to see my stuff that is in Qickbooks. Even is I can set them up as departments where they can control the accounting only in their department that would work.  

How would you go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:kroberts00
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 38394273
The normal way you do this in QuickBooks is to use the CLASS structure. Class is set up in Preferences and once you set it up, you apply Class on all invoices, bills and other journal entries. Then when you report on it, you can report by class.

However, you cannot restrict a user based on Class. So accountanting staff need to be able to access Bills and Invoices to input class in the first place.

You can restrict reporting and that is probably how you would handle it. Doing this may require on accountant to have responsibilty over all to do the reporting.

QuickBooks user security is by function, not by transaction (say, Classs).  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor earned 1200 total points
ID: 38394918
You could go with separate companies and then import their transactions using
Data Transfer Utility from http://www.q2q.us.
OR
Go with separate companies and then use the Report combiner from Http://www.q2q.us
With the report combiner, after the bank recs are done, all transactions are entered for
all QBW files for the month, you would use the report combiner to export MONTHLY totals into a 5th QBW file (the parent and 3 affiliates).   That 5th QBW file would be your tax file.

The real KEY to making the above work is to set the closing date and NEVER allow a change
to a prior period.  Once you export the data, if you make a change that change does not get exported.

Linda Saltz, CPA
Advanced Certified QuickBooks Advisor
www.qbalance.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kroberts00
ID: 38397697
Thanks to both of you, Linda's approach makes us feel a little better as it seems to segregate the data so people can only see their stuff.
0