?
Solved

Exchange 2007 database size limitation in a cluster

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
When using a cluster with Exchange 2007 Standard is there any database size limitation changes from when not in a cluster?  Do all of the same database size rules stay the same?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38391517
Its mostly recomendations by MS no hardcore statement ...

For Normal DB its 80-100GB and for Cluster its 200GB (to be on the safer side).

Recommendations for Configuring Storage Groups and Databases
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331954(v=EXCHG.80).aspx

We recommend that Exchange databases be approximately 50 gigabytes (GB) in size. For databases in storage groups that are not enabled for continuous replication, we recommend a maximum database size of 100 GB. For databases in storage groups that are enabled for continuous replication, we recommend a maximum database size of 200 GB

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38391522
Per Microsoft you are limited to 5 databases of 16TB each, which is effectively limitless.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/haroldwong/archive/2007/05/04/exchange-server-2007-standard-edition-unlimited-database-size.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38392702
The (soft) database limits still apply - although you can only use LCR and SCR with standard edition, not CCR.

Simon.
0