?
Solved

Hyper V virtualized 2011 SBS cant connect to network

Posted on 2012-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Client called this morning saying server was offline. Extended power outage last night caused it to shutdown. Upon repowering host server can connect and ping to default gateway and to Internet, but virtualized Windows 2011 SBS server running in Hyper V cannot. This previously worked

Host IP - 192.168.0.6

Guest IP - 192.168.0.7

Default GW - 192.168.0.1

I deleted and recreated the virtual network in Hyper V, but this hasnt resolved it. All settings look correct. The server says connected to local network, but not internet. Any thoughts on what I should be checking?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Price
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 38391686
Make sure the SBS has not lost it's default gateway.  That was know to semi-often happen to SBS 2008 on reboot..  Perhaps run the SBS fix my network wizard in the console to confirm
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38392352
check that dns service is running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eric_Price
ID: 38394989
I appreciate you two weighing in on this. FWIW neither of these things were the issue, and at some level the problem remains. There is a delay of 10-15 minutes after the guest comes online where it can ping itself and the host, but nothing else on the subnet. After that time, it can ping and everything works correctly. There are no errors in the event log relevant to the issue. Its a bizarre one, and something Ill pursue with MS offline now that the customer is no longer in immiment threat of outage. Good luck in the community!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38396020
Thanks Eric.

You might also look at the possibility of a bad switch port, or less likely a NIC driver.  The other thought is the switch port and NIC have to be set at the same speed and duplex, For example  both 100/full duplex, both auto-negotiate, etc.  In the case of an unmanaged switch you must use-auto negotiate on the NIC.  Otherwise they can get into a connection type battle which cases long network connection delays or disconnects.

Cheers!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38396031
PS- just remembered this is a VM, if the host has no problems connecting to other devices then that pretty much rules out my last suggestions.
0