?
Solved

SBS Backup And NT BACKUP

Posted on 2012-09-12
12
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
For the past month I have been trying to get a full backup on a SBS2003 server.  Everytime I do a SBS Backup it stops at 70 gigs and the total backup would usually be 200 gigs. I backup to external USB drive. and also the log file that it creates is blank so I cannot figure out what it is skipping.   I need to get a ful backup ans it is driving me crazy. HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38391749
Just use NTbackup, make sure to backup exchange and system state.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38391765
Use the SBS Backup Wizard to disable the current backup settings.

Plug in a _new_ backup drive (1TB or 1.5TB).

Run the wizard again to set up your backup schedule. Let it run.

Did that work?

Also, a third party backup solution would be a lot better (we use ShadowProtect) as bare metal restore with the built-in SBS 2003 backup is nothing short of a PITA.

BTW, a "Good Backup" is only good when a full bare metal restore has been completed on it. Spot folder and file recovery does not guarantee that the backup is good. BTDT.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38391774
I usede Small buisness server backup which creates a script for nt backup. and also went to ntbackup to do it manually and still the same thing it stops at 70 to 100 gigs. the total should be 200 gigs
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38391778
everything is checked off to backup exept the backup device itself
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38391779
Is there anything in the backup log indicating a specific failure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38391782
i went to event viewer and it starts backing up the f drive but it doesnt say complete in event vewer like the other drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38391787
the log file it creates is blank
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38391794
Have you tried a new backup target drive?  Have you rebooted the server?  Also, have you recreated the backup job in the SBS manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38391819
yes did all those things. The only thing I didn't do on the drive and reformat the backup drive. I had 2 erros in the evet viewer which were
 event id 1524 userenv
 event id 1516
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38393900
The recommended solution to this issue can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc719830(v=ws.10).aspx

Please try that method and see if you can get it to run.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 38394893
Well Done!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38395508
Unfortunately Microsoft has a reputation of lousy documentation... while that may have been the case years ago, it's not true today at all -- especially with regards to SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0