Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best method to move/migrate about 40+ virtual guests from an ESX 3.5 to ESXi 5 host

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have a ESX 3.5 host that has about 40+ virtual servers in it.  I have a newly built ESXi 5 cluster with 2 hosts.  What would be best/easiest method to move/migrate these:

1. Straight datastore to datastore copy
2. Veeam

Any suggestions be wonderful, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tazer92
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38391738
1. Datastore to Datastore (copy), faster.

Login at the console or via SSH and issues the cp command to copy between VMFS datastores.

Veeam you have got to Backup and Restore.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38391882
Depends if you can have downtime. If you have licensing to do it, and need to have VMs online, Storage VMotion. Otherwise, several ways to do 'copy'. All will take roughly the same time to complete. With sVMotion, you can run 4 concurrent jobs at a time.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazer92
ID: 38391984
Okay, I have seen some threads that issuing a "cp" you can miss some files and directories.   These hosts do not share the same datastore as well.

sVMotion - where would you be running that function from?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38392055
Ah, ok, well if the hosts aren't sharing the datastores, then there will be some down time. You can do a sVMotion but it'll be a "cold" sVMotion, meaning the VM must be powered down. And, this functionality is done in vCenter. So, you log into vCenter with vSphere Client. You rt-click on the VM > Migrate, which will bring up a Migrate wizard. Select "Change both host & datastore", then go through the remaining screens in the wizard to select the appropriate host & datastore.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38392136
you can only miss files and folders, if you do not use the cp command correctly.

it's the fastest.

you need to be licensed for Storage vMotion and have vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tazer92
ID: 38392812
I just read that Veeam can migrate VMs live even if on different datastores using their free backup utility.

http://www.veeam.com/free-vmware-esxi-backup.html 

Migrate VMs between hosts and/or datastores

The Quick Migration utility in Veeam Backup Free Edition lets you migrate a live VM to any host or datastore—even if you don’t use clusters or shared storage.

Quick Migration leverages native VMware technology, as well as exclusive Veeam technology, to accommodate any migration scenario, including:

    Migrating a VM from a local datastore to shared storage
    Migrating a VM between 2 separate hosts and datastores

With Quick Migration’s point-and-click interface, you can easily move a live VM from any source to any destination, even if vMotion and vStorage Motion aren’t available. And with Veeam’s SmartSwitch technology, downtime is reduced to mere seconds.


Anyone use this before?
0