?
Solved

Find user accounts whichhave the password never expires option checked.

Posted on 2012-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hello

Is there a way of finding from AD 2003 all the accounts that have the option password never expires option checked?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srinivaskakumanu
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chubby_informer earned 1500 total points
ID: 38391808
GET AD MANAGER
its a paid tool but there is a 30day trial available that would work for you



http://richardspowershellblog.wordpress.com/2012/02/08/finding-user-accounts-with-passwords-set-to-never-expire/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38392084
You don't need to purchase Quest AD manager it is very handy though


import-module ActiveDirectory
Search-ADAccount -passwordneverexpires

if you want a .csv append the following code (no quotes) "| export-csv notexpires.csv -NoTypeInformation"
0