[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional not automatically loading mapped drives

Posted on 2012-09-12
12
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I am new to Windows 7.  I July I was able to upgrade my server to a 2008 Enterprise.  I now have 11 new Windows 7 Professional machines, and I still have about 70 Windows XP Professional machines.  I am having issues with at least 2 of the Windows 7 not automatically reconnecting the network drives on startup/login.  I set up the machines on my bench with no issues at all, then when I installed for the user(s), the machine would give an error that it could not reconnect to all network drives, even though I am able to see information on that server AND get on the internet.  It also doesn't load all the task bar information.  I was able to get around the mapped drive by putting in a script for those two people.

I get intermittent issues with some of the others but am able to "fix" by unplugging and replugging the network cable then restarting.  But I hope the intermittent don't become constant like the other 2.

How can I fix this?  it is very irritating, especially when the XP machines I took out never had any issues at all.  

Thank you in advance,
Stephanie
0
Comment
Question by:StephanieFoster
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38391939
It sounds like it could be a permissions issue.  By any chance, did you try to manually make changes to the Default user profile?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 38391946
The machines that are having problems, how is the mapped drive setup? For example via log on script or group policy. What about hardware, do both or all the computers have the same hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephanieFoster
ID: 38392436
I set up all 11 computers exactly the same way.  I made the users Admin (on the computer only).  They are set up exactly same way as they were before, just a different computer.  I mapped the drives manually (and I clicked the 'reconnect at logon'), but had to create a bat file to unmap/remap the drives (I just put that on the domain controller in a folder, then added the folder link to the Logon Script.  That seems to work, but again, it doesn't work 'right'.  If that makes any sense.  I even turned off the UAC on one computer and it still does the same thing.  The other computers are set up exactly the same way.  Same software, same types of users, same mapped drives, etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StephanieFoster
ID: 38392513
I should also say that I don't have many group policies.  I have one that I use for my terminal server users (to map the drive) but it doesn't work all the time and drives me crazy.  I have one that is supposed to set the time of everyone's computers.  But other than that, I don't know enough about them to make them work right.  When even the simple ones (mapping a drive on the terminal server) don't work, I tend to get discouraged and give up and do everything manually.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 38392681
What do you mean it doesn't work right? Mapped drives should be connected via login scripts its the best way to centrally manage them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephanieFoster
ID: 38392709
If you are asking about the mapped drive script - it just doesn't.  I have people calling me about their shortcuts not working (and then they click Yes to get rid of the shortcut not even looking) and then they want to know how to fix it.  My work around for that was to put the bat file on all Users desktops.  It's not the correct way to do it, but the Group Policy only works half the time, and then only for some people.  All it is set up to do unmap/remap the drive for all users connecting to the Terminal Server - therefore I don't do alot with the GPO.

But my question was for the Win7 machines, and I manually mapped the drives and they still aren't reconnecting correctly! Maybe a profile issue vs server/network?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 38392782
Go to the computers that are having problems. Login as the person who is having the problem, open command prompt (without elevated rights) and run a net use command.For example:
net use DriveLetter: \\server\sharename
ie.. net use M: \\server01\accounting$

Do you get an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephanieFoster
ID: 38392929
No error.  Completed successfully.  When I opened the command prompt, there was no option for elevated rights or otherwise.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 38392934
So the drive was mapped successfully? If so can you navigate to "My Computer" -> Mapped Drive -> and create a new file, for example a text file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephanieFoster
ID: 38392975
Yes, drive mapped successfully.  Yes, could create a folder, text file, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gbarrientos earned 2000 total points
ID: 38392997
Okay so the permissions work. What I would do is create a batch file that includes the net use command for the mapped drive you would like to create. Place the batch file in netlogon share: \\domaincontroller\netlogon

Then add the batchfile's name in the profile tab of the user's property in active directory. Do this by going to Stat->Administrative Tools->Active Directory Users and Computers. Find the user. Right Click - > Properties-> Profile Tab

See attached image.
ADUC Profile Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephanieFoster
ID: 38396410
That does work.  But it doesn't fix the task bar issue, which I guess I won't worry about.  Not sure why it doesn't automatically do it though.
0