?
Solved

Running Windows 7 with 3 monitors

Posted on 2012-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I am considering setting up a PC for office use, no gaming at all.

My options so far for the PC are:

1) Dell Optiplex 790 or
2) HP 6200 Pro

My option for Video Card:

2x Dual 512 AMD Radeon HD 6350.

Finally monitor options:

2x New Samsung SyncMaster S22A300B with DVI-D and VGA connectors
1x existing AOC 19" with VGA connector

Has anybody got any experience/feedback/suggestion with this setup?

And OS will be Windows 7.

Thanks,
Rod
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392120
I wouldn't see why it wouldn't work.  You have enough ports.  Just go for it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392160
The AMD Radeon HD 6350 comes with a splitter cable to connect two monitors to one port since it is a low profile card.  My only thought is that since you are possibly mixing VGA and DVI connections, verify with HP or Dell, that your new system will come with 2 splitter cables, one for DVI and one for VGA.
0