[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Demoting 2003 DC, DNS, WINS, DHCP and File Server

Posted on 2012-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have a legacy 2003 server that is configured as a DC, DNS, WINS and DHCP server, as well as a file server.  

I have stood up 2008 domain controllers with AD-integrated DNS and DHCP services locally, and WINS will be provided centrally.  I should be able to remove WINS and DHCP services from this server as a result.

Here's the big question.  I want to demote the legacy 2003 domain controller and leave it running as a file server.  Has anyone heard of issues like NTFS permissions getting scrambled as a result?  Any issues at all?

Can I complete the DC demotion cleanly while retaining the file server role?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:brodeck
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1600 total points
ID: 38392214
Make sure you have checked below things
1) Roles transferred to new DC
2) New dc is global catalogue
3) replication is perfect between both the DC's
4) Clients are pointing to new DNS server in there NIC card
5) New DHCP server is authorised in Domain
6) Health of new dc using dcdiag /q and health of new DNS using dcdiag /test:dns

Refer below too if I missed something
Decommission a DC - http://www.pbbergs.com/windows/articles/DecommissionDC.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38392219
Can I complete the DC demotion cleanly while retaining the file server role > Yes
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gbarrientos
gbarrientos earned 400 total points
ID: 38392236
NTFS permissions will not be affected. Just make sure you that you change DNS settings to point to the other DNS servers if you are removing the DNS role.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 38392247
AD roles will automatically be transferred to other DC's if they haven't already when you brought up the newer DC. As a precaution you can transfer them manually if you would like but DC demotion wont even complete if role transfer is not successful.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38392258
@ gbarrientos :- I have already highlihted both things above in my first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:brodeck
ID: 38393120
Thanks everyone for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38393132
You are most welcome
0