?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Update all users with a new contact

Posted on 2012-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
This may not be possible, but wondering how I can export a single contact to all our Exchange/Outlook 2003 users without requiring them to receive an email and need to add the vCard. We have a number of users that will simply ignore an email with the vCard, so trying to add for them, which will in turn, sync with their Blackberry.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nickaqleh
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392225
The only way i can think of is get this contact to a PST and then using Exmerge you can Import it to a users Mailbox or the other way is to create a user OL profile and import one at a time (Agrrr)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392652
If exchange is being used here
All you really need to do is go to Active Directory

Find the Organizational UNit for your NOrmal Users
Or create one For External COntacts

Right click on the FOlder
Choose NEW>Contact

Enter the contact Name and Email Address

Save

As new contact will be added to Ad
This contact will then show up in ALL USERS Global Address LIst in outlook

Users dont need to add anyone
and you dont have to worry about pushing out a specific contact to the users


Alternatively, you can use Public Folders in Exchange for a Contact list and adding the contacts

Then users only need to go into public folders to access the contacts
0