?
Solved

Unable to understand Driver verifier results.

Posted on 2012-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi,
One of my 2008 R2 enterprise 64 bit server got rebooted unexpeditely. after debugging i came to know that csrss.exe did that and csrss.exe was hit one of driver. So i ran driver verifier (verifier.exe) to verify all drivers installed on that server.

Now i have result in front of me and status showing as loaded in front of maximum drivers and unloaded in front of few one. what does that mean and how can i which driver was verified and which one is not..
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 700 total points
ID: 38393828
here some tips about it's use :  http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/31072/How-to-Use-Microsoft-s-Driver-Verifier-to-Interpre

note also the NOTMy Fault program
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 300 total points
ID: 38394156
Another MS site for reference - see driver status etc
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617
Another video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VwIDD9xngM

if you into driver debugging, this will be useful
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms895491.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38396775
Thanks Nobus for your help, your article was much clear than others available on google.

Breadtan: i already visited these articles during my research on google but they were'nt complete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 38396782
thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38397859
glad to help
0