[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Auto-Complete stopped working

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
I have 2 laptop users who recently developed the same problem.  When composing an email in Outlook 2010, their auto-complete lists no longer work.   We are using Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008 R2. I've checked their Outlook settings and I've cleared the auto complete cache, but nothing pops up when they start typing an email address.   I have uninstalled and reinstalled, all to no avail.  I sure could use some help!
Thank you!!  ~Patti
0
Comment
Question by:pattihill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38392291
I've cleared the auto complete cache - Once Auto complete is cleared or New Outlook profile or Reinstall happens all AUto-complete data is lost and you wont get any suggestions ... so its more like a empty database that you need to reconfigure with new data :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:doublestick
ID: 38392384
Patti,

Are you talking about autocomplete for the email address of an internal user?  ie: When your user attempts to email someone else in the company while on the domain? If that is what you are asking, here is a trick I use.  

First, read these short articles from Microsoft about how to save an autocomlete address list so you get the basic idea of how it all works.
Prior to Vista:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/copy-autocomplete-name-list-to-another-computer-HA001139451.aspx
Vista and later:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542/en-us

Specifically for 2010 (which you said is where the problem is) this step-by-step should help.
http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2010/05/how-to-import-nk2-files-into-outlook.html

For previous versions of Outlook running on XP you can copy that file to the "default user" profile on the computers. When your users log on and create a new profile (first time log on) the list will be created in their profile as well.  The same procedure can be done for current users, as the article states, but if you are a large organization, that can be very time consuming.

I think...

Hope that helps you at least get on the right track!

***oh! one other thing came to mind. Is the correct contact list already selected?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-the-default-address-book-watch-and-learn-HA010252526.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 38393129
Rancy -- I did clear the cache, but only after it quit working.  Even after clearing the cache, the email addresses should start building up again, shouldn't it?

Doublestick -- Hopefully I can get my hands on one of the laptops in the office tomorrow.  I am anxious to try these tips!

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38393577
I did clear the cache, but only after it quit working.  Even after clearing the cache, the email addresses should start building up again, shouldn't it? - Yes it should start but you have to feed and i know you know that :)

You can try another machine i guess it should work :)
You can also try creating a new Outlook profile.

- Rancy
0