?
Solved

unsupported source mailbox version when migrating to exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-12
21
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
Hi everyone,

trying to migrate to exchange 2010 from exchange 2007.  both exchange servers are fully updated, all service packs and update rollups are loaded, but I keep getting an error on mailbox moves.

"unsupported source mailbox version" (see picture please)

I have had no luck with MS technet and even google...

leaning on you now if anyone has ideas??

Many thanks!!
exchange-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mrjking2000
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 600 total points
ID: 38392521
Hello,

When you look at the mailbox in EMC, does it show a recipient type of "Legacy"?

JJ
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38392535
What event id and message appears in the application logs?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 700 total points
ID: 38392550
What is the SP for Exchange 2007 and 2010 ?
Hope your Moving Mailboxes from E2k10 :)
Is the Exchange 2010 having a CAS role and all services running ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38392570
recipient type shows "user mailbox" not legacy.

I get nothing in the application log, and we are initiating the move from the exchange 2010 server.  I have one server as my client access/transport and one as a client mailbox server.  (long term plan is to setup DAGs).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38392575
oh exchange 2007 is SP3 Update Rollup 8 and Exchange 2010 is SP2
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38392636
How many E2k7 servers do you have and where are the mailboxes residing as even the error states the same SP issue.

Get-ExchangeServer "ServerName" | FL

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38392666
We have one 2007 exchange server, mailboxes are residing on this right now.  there are two exchange 2010 servers, one for client access/transport and one for mailbox storage.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38392690
E2k10 is fine .... somewhat the E2k10 server thinks that the Legacy server is below the E2k7 SP2 and isnt allowing Mailboxes movement :(

So we need to check that ..... on the E2k7 server as you say its single with all roles can you check and share the version details of Store.exe and Mad.exe :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38392748
i show version 8.3 (build 83.6) if that is what you are looking for on the 07 box.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38392768
Yes that what i was looking for ..... is all the Microsoft services and Remote registry started on all Exchange servers and are they in the same domain ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38392845
yes all the auto-start services are running, there are a few manual ones but nothing is disabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38392968
If you run the move request command through shell does it gives the same error? The command is there on that error screenshot.
IS the problem with any mailbox move request or with all users? I mean the problem is specific to a user?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 700 total points
ID: 38393114
Such issues normally happen when Exchange version is portrayed incorrectly. I'd recommend to you install latest update on E2k7 box OR re-install last update. This would kick off the correct version in E2k7 registry and binary files.

Once done, restart Mailbox Replication Service on E2k10 and hit the move mailbox again.

All the best.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38394446
Hi Friend,

You must be very much aware that upgrading an Exchange Organization from version 2007 to 2010 is a one such procedure that demands a thorough analysis of the current messaging infrastructure.

Go back to the Exchange Management Console and try to move the mailbox again. You will get an error that states that there is already a move request. Copy the code under the section on how to remove the move request.

Paste this code into the Exchange Management Shell and click Yes to All (A) when it asks you if you are sure.
Move the mailbox. This time it, I hope you do not receive the error.

However, why not you go through the link - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638094.aspx you may find your answer.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38394464
mrjking2000: Are you able to move mailboxes within the E2k7 server ?
How many Mailbox database do you have there ?
Can you please check with the default Mailboxes on the E2k7 server.
Are you seeing any Error events in the App log on the E2k7 server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38402308
hi everyone, sorry for the two day pause here, had to focus on something else.

moving via shell fails as well, the "already move request" error hasn't happened, and unfortunately NOTHING is logged in the event logs on any of the exchange servers.

we migrated from 07 to 07 first as it was installed on a 03 domain controller a I of course needed to de-commision that, it moved perfectly between 07 exchange servers.  The original is now long gone, powered off...  there is only one 07 exchange server running server 2008 R2 datacenter, and two 2010 exchange servers.  One for mailbox storage and one for transport/client access.

of course initiating the move from 07 exchange fails...  everything indicates it must be started from the new 2010 server(s).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38402705
of course initiating the move from 07 exchange fails...  everything indicates it must be started from the new 2010 server(s) - Yes thats how E2k10 works :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38436662
After numerous calls to various companies and even microsoft, it has been determined that the person who installed 2010 exchange did not do it or configure it correctly.  We will have to start over.

this explains why no suggestions have worked (but they should have!!)

Thank you all for the suggestions, I will award according to what should have worked.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38436779
So frustrating !! But cant do much rather to replan :(

All the Very Best !! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 38437009
yep we're not very happy that we have to do this...but hey...live and learn.  Your guys suggestions should have worked!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kashif Raza
ID: 41835582
Any solution on above problem as i am also struggling with same issue for more than a week and could not find any solution. please help
0