Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between Exchange Personal Archive and Exchange Online Archive

Posted on 2012-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I have a small network and have recently setup Exchange Archiving.  However it appears that about 1/2 of the users show a folder named Personal Archive and the other 1/2 show an Online Archive.

Looking for what might be causing the difference.

SBS2011 with Exchange 2010 and W7 Pro with Outlook 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38392661
I guess you have only one Archiving set on the server ..... does the users have any Auto-archiving set in Outlook ??

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38392873
Not sure I understand.  one archiving set? No auto archiving in Outlook.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38393048
If you've mentioned that you are seeing Online archive - you are hinting towards using cloud based solution. Are you on hosted environment?

Ref:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529934.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979795.aspx

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38393469
They are the same. I am not quite sure but I think MS changed the name from Online to Personal with Exchange 2010 SP2: when I was doing my tests last year, it was Online archive, now on my production server it is Personal archive. So, the archive mailboxes created before the upgrade should be named Online and the other Personal.

Why the change? Because MS now sales Online Archiving solution (cloud-based)

Or, ths could me more clear (doubt it:) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh552483
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 38394723
Great answer and makes PERFECT sense!  Leave it to Microsoft to change EVERYTHING right in the middle of an SP install.

Thanks points awarded
0