Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to setup tracking tags on a website across all pages and links

Posted on 2012-09-12
8
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have been tasked to set up our website with tracking tags, fully across all pages, links, navigation, banners, etc. I m a bit confused what that means :s I know google analytics give you a java script which you can add to the landing page of your website. But I don't understand how can we add tracking tags to all pages, links, banners etc?
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38392649
Google analytics needs to be added to every page that you want to track, not just the landing or root pages.  While it is possible to track every single thing, it is also probably pointless.  You'll spend more bandwidth tracking than serving up content.  

You need to define your goals and track only the things that matter.  Note that server and web site logs contain a lot of information that can be mined without taking up real-time bandwidth on your site.  You should look at them first.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38392658
Lots of tracking software websites offer this ability i.e. you click a link they track the click, even on images.
The js only needs to be added into your footer, which if you have a common footer file is easy, if not then you will need to add it to every page
I'm not going to recommend anybody, they all have their advantages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38392693
Thanks for the comment Dave.

Its quite a high traffic  website with nearly 600-1000 visitors a day when we have script only available on the landing page. May be now our management is interested in areas of the website where we still need to improve.

Which server logs are you referring ?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38392725
Every web server keeps access logs where they record every single access to any file on the server.  On shared hosting, these are usually parsed out to the individual sites.  If you are on your own server, ask the admins to give you access to the web server logs that apply to the web site.  There are a number of programs that will present you with a graphical display of what pages were accessed from which IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38392731
areas of the website where we still need to improve.
That is a really vague statement and not a goal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 38392884
Thanks for the comments again.

Can I ask one more question, what else we can do with google analytics apart from adding there standard tracking code
<script type="text/javascript">

  var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-xxxxxxxxx-1']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
  })();

</script>
</head>

Open in new window

on all the pages, I mean can we track usual clicks on the page or clicks on the image etc using google analytics?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38486693
If you place this tracking code in the footer of each page, you'll have a pretty good vision of most paths.
If you are currently tracking just the home page, analytics on every page will improve things lots more.
Some of the common info you get with these types of analytics:
- where did people come in (which page was the first in their visit), and where duid they come from (another site? direct link? search engine? in that last case, what was the serach and the keywor that led here?)
- where did people left?
- how long did they stay on site? how many pages did they look at?
- what is the "bounce factor", ie which pages or vitors types are one-page only visits, implying they came here by mistake?
etc..
So your first step is to provide them with these data... BUT be very careful it needs to be commented to be interpreted (ie: the same bounce rate does not have the same meaning on a blog or on an e-commerce site)

This will help you pinpointing some evident and easy actions which will increase the success of your site.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38547076
B-) Glad to help, even if my typos assez some puzzling spice. Thx for the grade and points!
0