?
Solved

Restore DB with afferent name

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I would like to restore a database from db back up file .bak (not from .mdf .ldf files) on the same server with a fifferent database name. How can I can do it?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392667
Right click on databases -> restore database.

To Database = Target Name
from Device (find the bak file)


Under options, modify the MDF and LDF names to be the new database name.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392674
If you are using sql server management studio, just right click and select restore database.

In the "To database" field, enter the new name.
Then under source for restore, select your .bak
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 38392720
Thanks a lot for the comments.
0