?
Solved

Linux File Permissions

Posted on 2012-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I have a user that is a part of a group called "bcm" and user "brendan" is inside of that group. It is also that users primary group.

I have a list of files that list group bcm as owner, and have write access, yet when I open these files, they're read only. What am I doing wrong?

ls -al output from the folder with the files:
-rwxrwxr-x. 1 jshocki bcm    7023 Jul 26 07:15 temp2.log
-rwxrwxr-x. 1 jshocki bcm   29268 Jul 23 12:02 temp3.log
-rwxrwxr-x. 1 jshocki bcm      21 Jul 26 02:35 temp.log
0
Comment
Question by:brendan-amex
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 668 total points
ID: 38392762
The dot at the end of the permissions indicates that the files have an extended security context, as in SELinux.

Use "getfattr" to display and "setfattr" to set/remove these attributes.

http://linux.die.net/man/1/getfattr
http://linux.die.net/man/1/setfattr

General info is here:

http://linux.die.net/man/5/attr
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 668 total points
ID: 38392764
Type
whoami

Open in new window

to confirm which ID you are logged in with. Then type
groups

Open in new window

to list which groups the current ID belongs to. Is bcm in that list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendan-amex
ID: 38392883
Yes, whoami returns brendan and groups shows bcm and nfsnobody groups.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38393027
Didn't you notice my comment above?

Please note that you must issue getfattr/setfattr with root privileges, acquired e. g. by means of "sudo".
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 664 total points
ID: 38401539
most likely, your file has an immutable flag or something of the sort.

it may also be opened and locked for writing.

and obviously woodmilkporc's suggestion to check for acls should be answered as well.

depending on how you determine that the file is "read only" this may or may not be the case. most graphic editors will state that the file is read-only regardless of the case.

please give the required information, and possibly try "echo stuff >> temp.log" and let us know the result
0