Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP suites and tcpip

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
IP suites and tcpip stack are the same. Correct?
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38393490
"IP suites" isn't exactly a common term for a protocol stack. It's more of a reference to a number of protocols and utilities.

So, technically, I would say no. But the question so ambiguous that it's really impossible to say.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38394445
I agree with donjohnston.  Although not the authority, here is Wikipedia's definition Internet Protocol Suite:

     http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite

Although close, there is a fine line.  Example: I would consider PING part of a IP Suite, but I would not consider it part of the stack.  PING is an application that make uses of the stack.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38394461
Nicely stated. :-)
0