Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu backup server for windows 7 and mac osx

Posted on 2012-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have a server running a version of Ubuntu (i'm not sure which one).  I need to backup 3 windows 7 machines and 3 mac machines on a regular basis.  What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:dhuff2012
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38392920
You could install samba on ubuntu, and then backup your PC's / MAC's using CloneZilla which is included on the PartedMagic LiveCD and backing up to the network:

http://partedmagic.com

You could also use other backup tools, like those paragon has:

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38394480
When you say backup, what do you mean? 1) cloned imaged of the systems and/or 2) the actual user's data (word, excell, email, etc.)? What do you want to backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhuff2012
ID: 38407181
We want to backup the user profiles including documents folder.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38407209
The tools will backup what you want. You could also try the windows builtin backup tool. And then there's cobian backup which also works well.

http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm

For the MAC's I believe there is the timemachine you can use for backing up.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38407250
I do this for all my clients; Win7, XP, There are two ways I do this
Option 1
When users logoff (using GPO) and a logoff script I copy their data to the server (not sure if this will work with Ubuntu/linux)
Option 2
At a set time I run a scheduled task from the server and it copying user data from the PCs to the server.
I use robocopy for both--it is easy to use and runs from a command prompt. I don't know what linux tools are similar to robocopy but we can easily adjust the script to run from the PCs to the server as long as the PCs have access to the filesystem (read/write), like for instance a share or user directory. Let me know if that will work for you and I can get a script together for you.
0