?
Solved

ADDSBPA unable to collect data forest

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I Just installed Windows Server 2008 R2 into an existing Windows Server 2003 Domain. I installed AD DS on the new 2008 R2 server and made it the Schema Master. I ran the Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) and I get this message.

The AD DS BPA should be able to collect data about the name of the forest from the domain controller domain controller. What is it telling me? And how can I resolve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:DuganproIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 38393768
Looks like not enough permissions ? You are probably logged on as Domain Administrator but BPA for some checks might require Enterprise Administrator credentials. Can you try to run in using Enterprise Administrator account ?

You may also check this MS article for simple AD DS BPA troubleshooting at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd723687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:DuganproIT
ID: 38395273
Hi Krzysztof,

I checked the group membership of the built in Administrator account and it is a member of Enterprise Admins. I also read the Technet Article you referred me to, all those conditions are also met.

Anything else I can check... This has me baffled...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 39413101
hey DuganproIT,  were you able to get this resolved?
i am running into the same problem. logged in on the original domain admin account
0