[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Select in SQL

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi expert,

How can I select data if the column of my table contains "62,96,103,104,216,222,314,329,385,405,417,459,468,538,560,572,600,602".

I try:  select * from mytable where idlist like '%,417,%'
But it will fail if the id number 417 is at the first position.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:alexcryout
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 38392901
select * from myTable where idlist like '%,417,%' or idlist like '417,%' or idlist like '%,417' or idlist ='417'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexcryout
ID: 38392923
Thanks. It works.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 38393360
Another way to do this is to add comma at start and end of the list
select * from mytable where ',' + idlist + ',' like '%,417,%'

Open in new window

0