[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to I assign an existing mailbox to a new user in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
4,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I had a users profile get corrupted and I couldn't repair it.  I created a new one with a different login name.  How do I assign the old mailbox to this user.  Also I how do I give him an email address?  When I open the new user in AD, there is no email addresses tab.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1600 total points
ID: 38392954
Well, it seems you read uptil Exchange 2003 for managing mailboxes. Microsoft tricked you for mailbox assignment. They've stopped dependancy on creation of mailboxes using ADUC anymore. All mailbox related tasks are taken care by Exchange Console.

so, in you're case - if you want to assign the mailbox to an existing user - you'll need to remove association of the mailbox with its original user by following the steps listed below.

Goto Start - Programs - Microsoft Exchange - Exchange Management Console - Recipients - Mailboxes - Search for the mailbox which is in question - Right click - REMEMBER: Click only on Disable.

DO not close the console yet.

Next Goto Start - Programs - Microsoft Exchange - Exchange Powershell.

Type Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase

Next, open minimized Exchange Management Console.

Goto Recipients - Disconnected Mailboxes - Click on Connect to Server "Select your Exchange Mailbox Server". - Search for the disconnected mailbox - Click on Reconnect - Search for the new user account - click Finish.

Voila !!!

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38392964
I'll do this tonight after the user has gone for the day and then post the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38392970
Perfect

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 38392998
Please make note of the options Disable and Remove. Though Exchange_Geek has made it very clear that you need to use the Disable option still of letting you know the difference between the two.

Be careful with this. It's better safe than sorry.

In the Exchange Management Console when a mailbox is selected the actions pane shows two tasks; Disable and Remove.

Exchange 2010 mailbox tasks: Disable and Remove
These two tasks do the following:
Disable will remove the Exchange attributes for the user account but leave the user account in Active Directory.  The mailbox is then also left in the Exchange mailbox database until the retention period has lapsed, then it is removed permanently.
Remove will remove both the Exchange mailbox and the user account from Active Directory

Unfortunately some admins wrongly assume that Disable is for temporarily disabling mailboxes, and that Remove will only remove the mailbox and not the user account.
If you’re having trouble remember the correct usage of these tasks think about it in terms of the Exchange Management Shell commands and how they pair up.
Enable-Mailbox is for creating a mailbox for an existing user, and Disable-Mailbox removes only the Exchange attributes from the user account
New-Mailbox is for creating a new AD user and mailbox at the same time, and Remove-Mailbox removes both the mailbox and the user object.
But if thats too hard just to try to remember that Disable is the safest option, because you can quickly reconnect the mailbox to the user again if it is still within the retention period.

Refer:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-difference-between-remove-and-disable-mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38393017
Thanks, S_K_S
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38393023
Bottom line - DO NOT USE REMOVE option :)

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38393029
I think I get it.  JK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38393341
worked perfect.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38394554
What exchange version do u have?

This is for Ex2007/2010

1. Disable the existing mailbox using EMC->Recipient Configuration

now this disabled mailbox will appear in EMC->Disconnected Mailbox

2. Enable the disabled mailbox using Connect button on right Action page, which will initiate a new wizard. There you will have to connect this mailbox with the 2nd user.
0