[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB card reader does not work in new XP machine

Posted on 2012-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
We have a newly deployed XP machine.

We have a USB card reader that works on another machine and the SD card is good too and tested in another device.

When we plug it in, we get the USB acknowledgement noise that it is plugged in, but nothing shows in My Computer.

We tried another port.  No luck.

We went into Device Manager, it showed Disk Drive.  We delete it and reboot it thinking it was a bad driver issue.

Now it showed up for a second, but upon clicking on the new E drive in My Computer it said the card needed to be formatted.  It has good data on it.

We unplug it and plug it back in and back to square one--nothing shows up.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38393855
look if it shows in DISK Management - maybe you need to assign a letter to it
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 38394575
Try it on a different port, or with a powered USB hub - the port may be out of spec.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 664 total points
ID: 38421585
try to update the driver for the USB / motherboard, restart the PC and try again.
0