[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rogue DHCP test tool

Posted on 2012-09-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I am using the Rogue DHCP test tool and it's showing me a very old server that doesnt' exist anymore. I tried looking in myAD to find it, but I'm not finding it.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 501 total points
ID: 38393141
Hi

Run
netsh dhcp show server

Open in new window

 

and if you see that old DHCP server You will need to remove that from Adsiedit refer below link to resolve

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2009/02/27/old-dhcp-servers-appear-in-the-list-of-authorized-servers-after-a-domain-rename.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38393147
when I typed that command, I got this error:

"the following command was not found: dhcp show server"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38393164
"Netsh DHCP show server" copy paste without quotes else the link i have give also have this command

Run on Domain Controller (I tried on that)
open CMD in Run as administrator mode
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 501 total points
ID: 38393165
what sort of test tool are you referring to? this one??

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Download-Rogue-DHCP-Server-Detection-Tool-115875.shtml
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38393167
Or you may also open adsiedit directly and navigate to location given in article and see if you could find entry of that very old server that doesnt' exist
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 498 total points
ID: 38393746
Netsh with DHCP context works only on Windows Server editions, you cannot access this context from PC

However, I would check that a little different way. Open Active Directory Sites and Services and follow below steps:

1) In console, select root node Active Directory Sites and Services
2) From menu choose "View -> Show Services Node"
3) In console in the list, you should see now "Services" node below "Sites"
4) Expand "Services" node and go to "NetSerices" node
5) In the right pane search for that "rogue" DHCP server using its DNS name and IP address
6) If it was found, select it, and click right mouse button. Choose "Delete"

This procedure is to cleanup AD from inproperly removed DHCP servers

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38395488
Thanks everyone, I was able to get the command to work: Netsh DHCP show server

Here's my other problems, I've attached the file with the output.
So I have some problems, for example, currently, the following servers are DCs, (DC1 and DC3)

DC2 used to be a few weeks ago, but I need to remove it.  Then Loudcry and Freewill are very old servers that again are no longer in use.  The problem is, that the IP address of loudcry (192.168.100.89 is in use, as my cluster IP address, as I am using Hyper V in a cluster environment.  Also, the IP address of DC3 is 192.168.100.91, which in this screenshot is listed as DC2, which is not accurate, as I used the IP address of DC2 for DC3, and just turned off DC2, which I plan to delete.

How would I fix this mess?
dhcpservers.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38395523
ok, so after going to net services, I see the following servers:
dc1
dc2
dc3
DhcpRoot

So DC1 and DC3 are ok.  DC2 I plan to delete the VM, so I'm guessing that can be removed?
Also what is DhcpRoot entry, as when I looked at the properties, (dhcpServer) property listed the loudcry and the IP 192.168.100.89

So not sure if I can delete that or not, as my cluster IP now is the 192.168.100.89
dhcplist.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 38418547
Thanks for the help, got it fixed.
0